Archi Forum

Archi => General Archi Discussion => Topic started by: keypey on May 28, 2016, 16:11:56 PM

Title: [SOLVED] Run Archi model file from commandline
Post by: keypey on May 28, 2016, 16:11:56 PM
Hi.
I have stupid questions.
Can I run Archi with Archi model file from bash (linux64/debian) command line?

Thanks and Regards,
kp.,
 
Title: Re: Run Archi model file from commandline
Post by: Phil Beauvoir on May 28, 2016, 22:04:26 PM
Hi,

(not a stupid question :-) )

I don't think this is implemented, though it may be possible to do. I'd have to see if Eclipse apps can do this.

Phil
Title: Re: Run Archi model file from commandline
Post by: Hervé on June 05, 2016, 19:28:55 PM
Hi Keypey,

The only way I know (even if others may exist) is to edit the models.xml file (in the %appdata%\Archi folder on Windows) :
Quote<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<models>
  <model file="D:\path\to\model.archimate" />
</models>

Then the model/s is/are automatically loaded when Archi starts ...

Hope this helps.

Best regards
Hervé
Title: Re: Run Archi model file from commandline
Post by: keypey on June 06, 2016, 14:19:35 PM
Hi Hervé.
I created models.xml file (in the ~/.arch/ Linux), script, thunar (xfce) "right" click action (*.archimate) and ... it's work.
Archi sometimes reported: "This View is no longer available" (from previously opened model), but it is not a problem.

Thanks Hervé!