Archi Forum

Discussion Boards => General Archi Discussion => Topic started by: pmc29 on January 08, 2019, 13:48:41 PM

Title: Resusing an element between models
Post by: pmc29 on January 08, 2019, 13:48:41 PM
Hello,

As part of my learning curve to use Archi, i have created a couple of separate models using Archi which are really useful.

I have now learnt that i can re-use elements within one model by creating different views.

Is there anyway i can keep and move elements i made in one model (with related metadata) to another model? The classic drag and drop doesn't work, no does copy- paste.

Or do i really have to re-create the elements again  :-[ :-[

Any clues/tips would be gratefully received.

Thanks

Paul
Title: Re: Resusing an element between models
Post by: Phil Beauvoir on January 08, 2019, 13:51:16 PM
Models and their concepts are separate from each other and so do not share concepts, so this is not possible.
Title: Re: Resusing an element between models
Post by: pmc29 on January 08, 2019, 14:08:07 PM
i was afraid you would say that  :o . Thanks though, and all part of the learning curve i guess.
Title: Re: Resusing an element between models
Post by: Hervé on January 08, 2019, 16:02:00 PM
Hi Paul,

Alternatively, you can install my database plugin (https://github.com/archi-contribs/database-plugin/tree/master/v2 (https://github.com/archi-contribs/database-plugin/tree/master/v2)).

This plugin allows to export/import your models to/from a SQL database. It also version all your models and components and allows you to share components (even complete views) between models.

Should you have any question, please do not hesitate to ask on this forum or directly on GitHub.

Best regards
Hervé
Title: Re: Resusing an element between models
Post by: Jean-Baptiste Sarrodie on January 08, 2019, 19:43:09 PM
Hi,

Is there anyway i can keep and move elements i made in one model (with related metadata) to another model? The classic drag and drop doesn't work, no does copy- paste.

Or do i really have to re-create the elements again  :-[ :-[

You can simply do a copy - paste, but from a view (from your source model) to another view (in the target model), not from the model tree itself.

Regards,

JB