Author Topic: Help starting Archi in Eclipse  (Read 1282 times)

mojo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Help starting Archi in Eclipse
« on: August 07, 2017, 12:13:17 PM »
Today ,  I use the latested eclipse( oxygen and neon ) , archi4.0.2 and 4.0.0,  get the following errors:

!SESSION Mon Aug 07 19:07:55 CST 2017 ------------------------------------------
!ENTRY org.eclipse.equinox.launcher 4 0 2017-08-07 19:07:55.484
!MESSAGE Exception launching the Eclipse Platform:
!STACK
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.eclipse.core.runtime.adaptor.EclipseStarter
   at java.net.URLClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
   at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.invokeFramework(Main.java:650)
   at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.basicRun(Main.java:590)
   at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.run(Main.java:1499)
   at org.eclipse.equinox.launcher.Main.main(Main.java:1472)


Can anyone help me ? thanks a lot.

Phil Beauvoir

  • Archi Guy
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1501
  • Archi Guy
    • Archi
Re: Help starting Archi in Eclipse
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2017, 12:19:23 PM »
Did you follow the instructions here:

https://www.archimatetool.com/dev/running-archi

This is proabably cause by some configuration error.
If you value and use Archi please consider making a donation! https://www.archimatetool.com/donate

mojo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Help starting Archi in Eclipse
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2017, 12:24:04 PM »
yes, i  followed all the instructions ,  and i have tried so many times this week use many editions, but i failed everytime.

My os is windows7 (32bit).

Phil Beauvoir

  • Archi Guy
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1501
  • Archi Guy
    • Archi
Re: Help starting Archi in Eclipse
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2017, 12:26:13 PM »
Have you imported all projects? Do they compile?
Are you using SDK version of Eclipse?
Have you set the target in archi.target?
Have you launched from the archi.product file?

If you value and use Archi please consider making a donation! https://www.archimatetool.com/donate

mojo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Help starting Archi in Eclipse
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2017, 12:32:05 PM »
 what the meaning of using SDK version of Eclipse? and I did not compile any project separately,  I  have imported all the projects,and followed the instrucitons in Developer Guides:
1、Setting up the Eclipse Environment - how to set up an Eclipse workspace for Archi development.
2、Importing the Code - how to get the Archi code into the Eclipse workspace.
3、Running and Debugging Archi - How to run and debug Archi from Eclipse.
 
using SDK version of Eclipse maybe the reason? How can do this? thank you very much.